Convocation

Celebrate with us from anywhere

Convocation

Convocation Booklet (PDF)

 

Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor: of Arts 3-year and 4-year (except Gerontology); of Business Administration: of Commerce (including Sports Administration); of Computer Science; of Engineering; of Science 3-year and 4-year; of Science Liberal 3-year and 4-year: of Forensic Identification: Master: of Business Administration.

 

Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor: of Arts 3-year and 4-year in Gerontology; of Education; of Health Sciences in Midwifery; of Indigenous Social Work; of Physical and Health Education (including B.Sc. Kinesiology and B.A. Sport Psychology); of Science in Nursing; of Social Work; Graduate Diploma: Nurse Practitioner; Master: of Science Communication; of Arts in Humanities, Interdisciplinary Health, Psychology, Sociology; of Applied Science; of Engineering; of Health Sciences in Orthophonie; of Human Kinetics; of Science in Nursing; of Social Work; of Sciences in Biology; Computational Sciences, Geology; Doctorate: of Philosophy in Boreal Ecology, Biomolecular Sciences, Material Sciences, Mineral Deposits and PreCambrian Geology, Natural Resources Engineering, Rural and Northern Health. Doctorate of Laws (honoris causa) upon Dr. Joanne Liu.

Convocation Booklet (PDF)

 

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Business Administration; Commerce; Sports Administration.

 

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Medicine; Nursing; Orthophonie.

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Architecture; Master degrees and Doctor of Philosophy degrees (excluding Master of Applied Science; Master of Engineering; Doctor of Philosophy Natural Resources Engineering).

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts degrees in Ancient Studies, Anthropology, Classics, Criminology, Environmental Studies, Geography, Labour Studies, Law and Justice, Psychology; Bachelor of Science degrees in Archaeology, Earth Science, Environmental Geoscience, Environmental Science.

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 7:00 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Engineering; Master degrees in Engineering and in Applied Sciences; Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Natural Resources Engineering.

 

Thursday May 31, 2018 at 10:00 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Human Kinetics (including Kinesiology and Sport Psychology); Social Work; Indigenous Social Work.

 

Thursday May 31, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts degrees in Communication Studies, Economics, Éducation, English, Études françaises, Études journalistiques, Folklore, French, History, Indigenous Studies, Italian, Modern Languages, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology, Spanish, Religious Studies, Theatre Arts, Women’s Studies; Bachelor of Science degrees in Computer Science, Mathematics; Bachelor degrees in Computer Science; in Fine Arts.

 

Friday June 1, 2018 at 10:00 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Éducation (French program); Education (Concurrent program); Midwifery; Gerontology; Santé publique.

 

Friday June 1, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Science degrees in Biochemistry, Biology, Biomedical Physics, Chemistry, Forensic Science, Liberal Science, Neuroscience, Physics, Radiation Therapy; degrees in Forensic Identification.

 

*Please note: 

Some users of Google Chrome may experience difficulty viewing the live stream of convocation. If you are affected, we recommend using another web browser, such as SafariMozilla Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

As an alternative, within your Chrome browser go to: Chrome > Preferences > Advanced > Content Settings > Flash > Add: https://videostream.laurentian.ca.

Fall 2017

 

Convocation Booklet (PDF)

 

Saturday October 28, 2017 at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor: of Arts 3-year and 4-year; of Éducation; of Health Sciences in Midwifery; of Indigenous Social Work; of Physical and Health Education (including B.Sc. Kinesiology and B.A. Sport Psychology); of Science in Nursing; of Social Work; Graduate Diploma: Nurse Practitioner; Master: of Arts in History, Humanities, Interdisciplinary Health, Psychology, Sociology; of Health Sciences in Orthophonie; of Human Kinetics; of Indigenous Relations; of Science in Nursing; of Social Work; Doctorate: of Philosophy in Rural and Northern Health, and in Human Studies.

 

Saturday October 28, 2017 at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor: of Business Administration; of Commerce (including Sports Administration); of Computer Science; of Engineering; of Science 3-year and 4- year; of Science Liberal 3-year and 4-year; of Forensic Identification; Master: of Applied Sciences; of Business Administration; of Science Communication; of Science in Biology, Chemical Sciences, Computational Sciences, Geology, Interdisciplinary Health, Physics; Doctorate: of Philosophy in Biomolecular Sciences, Boreal Ecology and Mineral Deposit and PreCambrian Geology.

 

Spring 2017

 

Convocation Booklet (PDF)

 

Tuesday May 30, 2017, at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Science degrees 3-year and 4-year (including Forensic Science and Radiation Therapy); and Honours Diplomas in Sciences.

 

Tuesday May 30, 2017, at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Medicine; Master degrees in Arts, Business Administration, Human Kinetics, Nursing (Nursing/Nurse Practitioner Diploma), Sciences, Social Work; Doctor of Philosophy degrees (except Natural Resources Engineering), and a Doctorate of Letters (honoris causa) upon Louise Picard.

 

Wednesday, May 31, 2017, at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts degrees in Gerontology; Health Sciences in Midwifery; and Physical and Health Education (including Kinesiology and Sport Psychology).

 

Wednesday May 31, 2017, at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts degrees in Ancient Studies, Anthropology, Études de la santé, Études journalistiques, Folklore, Geography, History, Indigenous Studies, Italian, Labour Studies, Law and Justice, Modern Languages, Philosophy, Political Science, Religious Studies, Sociology, Spanish, Women’s Studies, and a Doctorate of Laws (honoris causa) upon Perry Dellelce.

 

Wednesday, May 31, 2017, at 7 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Engineering; Masters degrees in Engineering and in Applied Sciences; and Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Natural Resources Engineering.

 

Thursday, June 1, 2017, at 10 a.m. 

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts and of Science degrees in Psychology; en éducation; Concurrent Education, and a Doctorate of Laws (honoris causa) upon Rita Corbiere.

 

Thursday, June 1, 2017, at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor of Arts degrees in Communication Studies, Economics, English, Environmental Studies, Études françaises, French, Music, Theatre Arts; Architectural Studies; Computer Science; Fine Arts, and a Doctorate of Laws (honoris causa) upon Marianne McKenna.

 

Friday, June 2, 2017, at 10 a.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Business Administration, Commerce, and Sports Administration.

 

Friday, June 2, 2017, at 2:30 p.m.

For the conferring of Bachelor degrees in Indigenous Social Work (Native Human Services); Health Sciences in Orthophonie; Nursing; and Social Work.

 

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at 2 p.m. - Barrie

For the conferring of Arts degrees (3-year/4-year), Honours Diploma in Arts, Business Administration, Commerce, Social Work, and Master of Business Administration. 

 

 

Fall 2016


Convocation Booklet (PDF)

 

Saturday, October 29, 2016 at 10 am

Description: For the conferring of Bachelor: of Arts 3-year and 4-year; Honours Diplomas; in Fine Arts; in Science 3-year and 4-year, in Liberal Science; in Computer Science; in Engineering; Graduate Diploma: in Science Communication; Master: of Arts in History, Humanities, Psychology, Sociology; of Science in Biology, Chemical Sciences, Computational Sciences, Geology, Physics; of Applied Sciences; of Engineering; Doctorate: of Philosophy in Natural Resources Engineering; and a Doctorate of Letters (honoris causa) upon Antoni Cimolino.

 

Saturday, October 29, 2016 at 2:30 pm

Description: For the conferring of Bachelor: in Business Administration; in Commerce (including Sports Administration); in Education; in Éducation; in Human Kinetics (including Bachelor of Arts in Sport Psychology and Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology); in Indigenous Social Work; in Midwifery; in Nursing; in Orthophonie; in Social Work; Graduate Diploma: Nurse Practitioner; Master: in Business Administration; in Arts in Interdisciplinary Health; in Science in Interdisciplinary Health; in Human Kinetics; in Indigenous Relations; in Nursing; in Orthophonie; in Social Work; Doctorate: of Philosophy in Human Studies; and a Doctorate of Laws (honoris causa) upon Rick Bartolucci.

 

 

Spring 2016


Tuesday, May 31, 2016, at 10 a.m.

Arts degrees (3-year), (4-year), Honours Diplomas in Economics, Geography, History, Indigenous Studies, Labour Studies, Law and Justice, Modern Languages, Music, Philosophy, Political Science, Santé publique, Sociology, Theatre Arts, Théâtre and Women Studies; Bachelor of Fine Arts.

 

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 , at 2:30 p.m.

Bachelor degrees in Medicine; Masters degrees in Arts, Business Administration, Human Kinetics, Nursing, Orthophonie, Sciences, Social Work; Doctor of Philosophy degrees (except Natural Resources Engineering).

 

Wednesday, June 1, 2016, at 10 a.m.

Arts degrees in Computer Science, Mathematics; degrees in Computer Science; degrees in Sciences (including Forensic Science and Radiation Therapy);

 

Wednesday, June 1, 2016, at 2:30 p.m.

Bachelor degrees in Business Administration; Honours Bachelor of Commerce;

 

Wednesday, June 1, 2016, at 7 p.m.

Bachelor degrees in Engineering; Masters degrees in Engineering and in Applied Sciences; and Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Natural Resources Engineering.

 

Thursday, June 2, 2016, at 10 a.m.

Arts degrees in Ancient Studies, Anthropology, Classical Studies, Communication Studies, English, Environmental Studies, Études journalistiques, Français, French, Gerontology, Psychology and Religious Studies.

 

Thursday, June 2, 2016, at 2:30 p.m.

Arts degrees in Éducation; degrees in Education (professional year); Éducation; Orthophonie; Honours Bachelor of Commerce in Sports Administration.

 

Friday, June 3, 2016, at 10 a.m.

Arts degrees in Sports Psychology; degrees Human Kinetics; Science degrees in Kinesiology.

 

Friday, June 3, 2016, at 2:30 p.m.

Degrees in Indigenous Social Work; Midwifery; Nursing; Social Work.

 

Thursday, June 23, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. – BARRIE CAMPUS

Bachelor of Arts degrees, (3-year), (4-year); degrees in Commerce; Business Administration, and Social Work; degrees in Master of Business Administration;

 

 

Fall 2015


Saturday, October 31, 2015 at 10:00 a.m.

For Bachelor degrees in Business Administration; Commerce; Sports Administration; Diplomas in Science Communication; Masters degrees in Applied Sciences; Arts; Business Administration; Engineering; Human Kinetics; Nursing; Orthophonie; Sciences; Social Work; Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Human Studies; Material Sciences; Mineral Deposit/Precambrian Geology; Natural Resource Engineering; Rural and Northern Health.

 

Saturday, October 31, 2015 at 2:30 p.m.

For the Bachelor degrees in Arts; Computer Science; Education (Concurrent); Éducation (français); Engineering; Nursing; Orthophonie; Physical and Health Education; Sciences; Social Work; Indigenous Social Work; Honours Diplomas; Nurse Practitioner Graduate Diploma; and a Doctorate of Letters (honoris causa) upon SUE JOHANSON

 

Spring 2015


Wednesday, May 27, 2015 @ 2:30 PM

Barrie Campus - Arts degrees, (3-year), (4-year); degrees in Business Administration, and Social Work.

 

Tuesday, June 2, 2015 @ 10:00 AM

Sudbury Campus - Science degrees (3-year); (4-year); Liberal Science; Radiation Therapy; Masters of Science degrees in Biology; Chemistry; Computer Science; Geology; Physics; Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Biomolecular Sciences; Boreal Ecology; Material Sciences; Mineral Deposit and PreCambrian Geology.

 

Tuesday, June 2, 2015 @ 2:30 PM

Sudbury Campus - Bachelor degrees in Indigenous Social Work; Medicine; Midwifery; Social Work; Orthophonie; Masters degrees in Social Work.

 

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 @ 10:00 AM

Sudbury Campus - Bachelor degrees in Computer Science; Forensic Science; Concurrent Education; and Arts degrees in Psychology

 

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 @ 2:30 PM

Sudbury Campus - Bachelor degrees in Éducation; and Arts degrees in Éducation.

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 @ 7:00 PM

Sudbury Campus - Bachelor degrees in Engineering; Masters degrees in Engineering, and in Applied Sciences; Doctor of Philosophy degrees in Natural Resources Engineering.

 

Thursday, June 4, 2015 @ 10:00 AM

Sudbury Campus - Arts degrees in Economics; Bachelor degrees in Physical and Health Education; Science degrees in Kinesiology; Arts degrees in Sport Psychology; Masters degrees in Human Kinetics; Interdisciplinary Health; History; Humanities; Psychology; Sociology; Doctor of Philosophy in Human Studies; Rural and Northern Health.

 

Thursday, June 4, 2015 @ 2:30 PM

Sudbury Campus - Arts degrees in Anthropology; Classics; Communication publique; Environmental Studies; French; Geography; History; Italian; Law and Justice; Labour Studies; Modern Languages; Philosophy; Political Science; Religious Studies; Sociology; Theatre Arts; Women Studies;

 

Friday, June 5, 2015 @ 10:00 AM

Sudbury Campus - Bachelor degrees in Commerce, Sports Administration; Masters degrees in Business Administration.

 

Friday, June 5, 2015 @ 2:30 PM

Sudbury Campus - Arts degrees in Communication Studies; English; Gerontology; Nursing; Masters degrees in Nursing.

[/tab][/tabs]

Honorary Doctorate Recipients

2018

  • Nicole Boivin
  • Arthur B. McDonald

 

2017

  • Louise Picard, Letters
  • Perry Dellelce, Laws
  • Rita G. Corbiere, Laws
  • Marianne McKenna, Laws

 

2016

  • The Right Honourable Beverley McLachlin, Laws
  • Mark Cutifani, Laws
  • Suzanne Tessier, Laws
  • André Picard, Letters
  • Charles Pascal, Laws
  • Joseph Roberts, Letters
  • Antoni Cimolino, Letters
  • Rick Bartolucci, Laws

 

2015

  • Craig Kielburger, Laws
  • Susan Aglukark, Letters
  • Jean-Marc Aubin, Laws
  • Marguerite Andersen, Letters
  • Peter Crossgrove, Laws
  • Douglas Cardinal, Laws

 

2014

  • The Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Laws
  • Bruce Cockburn, Letters 
  • Blaine Nicholls, Laws
  • Masha Krupp, Letters 

 

2013

  • Janice Laking, Laws
  • Arnold Aberman, Laws
  • Ronald F. Caza, Laws
  • James Marchbank, Laws
  • Ron and Nancy Clark, Laws

 

2012

  • Robert Deluce, Laws
  • Meagen McGrath, Laws
  • Steve Paikin, Letters
  • René Fontaine, Laws

 

2011

  • Gaétan Gervais, Letters
  • Patricia Hennessy, Laws

 

2010

  • Roméo Dallaire, Laws
  • Richard Malette, Laws
  • Gino St-Jean, Laws
  • Ted Szilva, Laws

2009

  • David Dodge, Laws
  • Bruce Ferguson, Letters
  • Raymond Kinoshameg, Laws
  • Felix Lopes Sr., Laws
  • James Orbinski, Sciences
  • Lorraine Petzold, Laws

 

2008

  • Lisa Balfour Bowen, Letters
  • Leland Bell, Letters
  • Herménégilde Chiasson, Letters
  • Ken Derrett, Sports Administration
  • Ron Francis, Laws
  • Silken Laumann, Laws
  • Robert Paquette, Letters
  • David Suzuki, Sciences

 

2007

  • Pierre Bélanger, Laws
  • Minnijean Brown Trickey, Laws
  • Steven Jeromy Carriere, Sciences
  • John Cunningham, Sciences
  • Bruce Mau, Letters
  • Robert Sawyer, Letters
  • Maureen Kempston Darkes, Business Administration
  • Robert McDonald, Letters

 

2006

  • Dyane Adam, Letters
  • Louise Charron, Laws
  • John Daniel, Laws
  • Robert Dickson, Letters
  • Frederick Griffith, Letters
  • Stephen Lewis, Laws
  • Linda Lundström, Business Administration
  • Michael Roach, Business Administration
  • Homer Seguin, Laws

 

2005

  • Michael Atkins, Letters
  • John Gammon Laws
  • Ronnie Hawkins, Letters
  • Gisèle Lalonde, Laws
  • Roy MacGregor, Letters
  • David Paciocco, Laws
  • Richard Pound, Sports Administration

 

2004

  • James Bartleman, Laws
  • Yadh Ben Achour, Letters
  • Kaireen Crichton, Laws
  • Tomson Highway, Letters
  • Nancy Ruth, Laws
  • Laura Sky, Letters
  • Fernand Ouellet, Letters

 

2003

  • Hédi Bouraoui, Letters
  • Aline Chrétien, Laws
  • Pierre M. Gagnon, Business Administration
  • Kathy Gannon, Letters
  • Frank G. Paci, Letters
  • Jean-Roch Pelletier, Laws
  • John Ralston Saul, Letters

 

2002

  • Allan Beattie, Laws
  • Jean-Marc Dalpé, Letters
  • George Ewan, Sciences
  • Rick Mercer, Letters
  • Ted Nolan, Laws
  • Alan W. Pope, Laws
  • Dorothy Pringle, Sciences

 

2001

  • Margaret Eleanor Atwood, Letters
  • Tony Bates, Letters
  • Patrice Desbiens, Letters
  • Patrick Le Sage, Laws
  • Genevra Richards, Laws
  • Bernard Voyer, Letters (Geography)
  • James Duncan Wallace, Business Administration

 

2000

  • Olive Patricia Dickason, Laws
  • Judy Feld Carr, Laws
  • Bernard Grandmaître, Laws
  • Penny Hartin, Laws
  • Floyd Laughren, Laws
  • Liza Mosher, Laws
  • Anthony J. Naldrett, Sciences
  • Pierre Patry, Letters
  • Ernie Schroeder, Laws
  • Noble Villeneuve, Laws

1999 

  • Louise Arbour, Laws
  • Denis F. Cheff, Business Administration
  • Claire Dimock, Business Administration
  • Nicholas Goldschmidt, Letters
  • Guy A. Goulard, Laws
  • Spyros Loukidelis, Laws
  • Donald Obonsawin, Letters

 

1998

  • John I. Clark, Sciences
  • Morris Duhaime, Sciences
  • Hélène Gravel, Letters
  • Tom Jackson, Letters
  • Gérald Janneteau, Letters
  • Basil H. Johnston, Laws

 

1997

  • Michael Cowpland, Business Administration
  • Kenneth Danby, Fine Arts
  • Thomas M. Davies, Business Administration
  • Raymond Davis, Sciences
  • Gordon Gray, Business Administration
  • William Johnson, Letters
  • Guy Lemieux, Education
  • Alma Ricard, Business Administration

 

1996

  • Alex Baumann, Physical Education
  • Michel Chrétien, Sciences
  • Judy Erola, Laws
  • Frank Pickard, Business Administration
  • Wan Pu, Sciences
  • Alan Querney, Business Administration

 

1995

  • Shirley Cheechoo, Letters
  • Blake Debassige, Laws
  • Umberto Eco, Letters
  • Joan Newman Kuyek, Social Work
  • John Charles Polanyi, Sciences
  • Marie-P. Poulin, Laws
  • Michael D. Sopko, Business Administration

 

1994

  • Reginald W. Bibby, Letters
  • Robert R. Carmichael, Letters
  • Leo W. Gerard, Letters
  • Laurent Larouche, Letters
  • Ruth McCuaig, Laws
  • Madeleine Parent, Laws

 

1993

  • Pierre Dansereau, Sciences
  • Normand Forest, Laws
  • Ursula Franklin, Sciences
  • L. David Johnston, Law
  • André Lacroix, Laws
  • Mary Stefura, Laws

 

1992

  • Tom Angus, Sciences
  • Margaret R. Borley, Laws
  • Mary Lou Fox Radulovich, Laws
  • Alan J. Johnson, Education
  • Oliver J. Jones, Music
  • Tak Wah Mak, Sciences
  • J. Arthur Pharand, Business Administration
  • George J. Zytaruk, Letters

 

1991

  • Roberta Bondar, Sciences
  • Marie-Josée Drouin, Laws
  • Gerry M. (Jr.) Lougheed, Laws
  • Archie MacKinnon, Letters
  • Stanley G. Mullins, Letters

 

1990

  • Margaret Beckman, Letters
  • Richard Miles Blackwell, Letters
  • Thomas Cummings, Letters
  • Jean-Noël Desmarais, Sciences
  • Robert C. Desmarais, Laws
  • Yves Guérard, Letters
  • Thomas L. Hennessy, Letters
  • William R. Kinsella, Letters
  • Robert J. Richardson, Sciences
  • Marianne Scott, Letters
  • Fred S. Sheridan, Letters
  • Morley Torgov, Letters

1989

  • Molly R. Hancock, Social Work
  • John Frank Leyerle, Letters
  • Daniel E. (Sr.) Pine, Laws
  • Alec D. Thorpe, Sciences

 

1988

  • Monique Bégin, Laws
  • Rosalie Bertell, Laws
  • Lise Bissonnette, Letters
  • Anne Hébert, Letters
  • James S. Redpath, Letters
  • H. Robert H. Stinson, Laws
  • Endel Tulving, Letters
  • Ossian E. Walli, Sciences

 

1987

  • Robert M. Bateman, Laws
  • Kenneth A. Brynaert, Laws
  • Claude Castonguay, Laws
  • Margaret Benjafield Dow, Laws
  • James E. MacDonald, Letters
  • F. Baxter Ricard, Laws
  • Jeanne Sauvé, Laws
  • Albert V. Tucker, Letters

 

1986

  • Herbert E. Brown, Laws
  • R.G. Brian Dickson, Laws
  • Paul-Émile Filion, Letters
  • James Grassby, Laws
  • Paul Lacombe, Sciences
  • (Ontario) Terry Mancini, Laws
  • Benoit R. Mandelbrot, Sciences
  • Edward Newbery, Laws
  • Arthur Solomon, Laws
  • Patterson Webster, Letters


1985

  • Robert Campeau, Business Administration
  • Chris Doherty, Laws
  • Don L. James, Laws
  • Nigel M. Kensit, Law
  • Anton Kuerti, Music
  • J. W. McNutt, Laws
  • Robert Perras, Laws
  • Alibert St-Aubin, Laws

 

1984

  • Dalton J. Caswell, Laws
  • Marsh A. Cooper, Laws
  • Germain Lemieux, Letters
  • Walter F. Light, Sciences
  • Hugh P. MacMillan, Letters
  • Davidson S.H.W. Nicol, Sciences

 

1983

  • Walter Curlook, Sciences
  • Clifford Fielding, Sciences
  • Gérard Gardner, Sciences
  • Conrad Lavigne, Laws
  • John C. MacIsaac, Sciences
  • William B. Plaunt, Laws
  • Maurice Saulnier, Letters
  • Mary Whelan, Laws

 

1982

  • The Right Honourable Jean J. Chrétien, Laws
  • Paul Desmarais, Laws
  • Grace Hartman Grout Mead, Laws
  • Daphne Odjig, Letters
  • Edward R. Schreyer, Laws
  • Yvan Trevor Wheale, Laws
  • William C. Winegard, Laws

 

1981

  • Amintore Fanfani, Laws
  • Barbara Frum, Letters
  • Walter L. Gordon, Letters
  • James A. Jerome, Laws
  • Antonine Maillet, Letters

 

1980  

  • Jean-François Hamelin, Letters
  • James R. Kidd, Letters
  • John T. Koski, Laws
  • Stephen B. Roman, Laws
  • Kenneth D. Taylor, Laws

1979

  • John Barker, Laws
  • Roy Bonisteel, Letters
  • J. Maurice S. Careless, Letters
  • Jean-Paul Drolet, Sciences
  • Herman S. Johannsen, Laws
  • Thomas H. Peters, Sciences
  • Douglas Pollard, Letters

 

1978

  • René Brunelle, Laws
  • Robert H. Carlin, Laws
  • Margaret Orange, Laws
  • Norman H. Wadge, Laws
  • Tuzo Wilson, Sciences
  • Paul Wyczynski, Letters

 

1977

  • John W. Beaver, Laws
  • Luc Lacourcière, Letters
  • W. Bennett Lewis, Sciences
  • Sylvia Ostry, Letters
  • Alma Reid, Laws
  • Murray G. Ross, Laws
  • Thomas Symons, Laws

 

1976

  • Harry W. Bain, Letters
  • Jean-Noël Sr. Desmarais, Laws
  • Roger Lemelin, Letters
  • J. Dean Muncaster, Laws

 

1974  

  • Wallace E. Lambert, Letters
  • Grace MacInnis, Laws
  • René Marin, Laws

 

1973

  • Donald J. LeRoy, Sciences
  • J. d’Auteuil Richard, Letters
  • Keith Spicer, Laws


1972

  • Mario Bernardi, Music
  • Jean-Éthier Blais, Letters
  • Walter Currie, Laws

 

1971  

  • Rhéal Belisle, Laws
  • Harold Bennett, Letters
  • Charles H. Best, Sciences
  • Louise de Kiriline Lawrence, Letters

 

1970

  • Donald G. Creighton, Letters
  • Paul Field, Sciences
  • Jean-Louis Gagnon, Laws
  • Farley Mowat, Letters

1969

  • Emil Fackenheim, Laws
  • Roger Guindon, Laws
  • A. Maxwell Henderson, Laws
  • J.W. Trusler, Laws

 

1968

  • Louis P. Bonneau, Laws
  • David S. Holbrook, Laws
  • W.G. Schneider, Laws
  • Henry S. Wingate, Laws

 

1967

  • James S. Band, Laws
  • Jean S. Boggs, Laws
  • John H. Chapman, Laws
  • Clément Cormier, Laws

 

1966

  • Jacques Garneau, Laws
  • Hugh MacLennan, Laws
  • Alphonse M. Parent, Laws
  • William G. Tamblyn, Laws

 

1965

  • Lester B. Pearson, Laws

 

1964

  • Benjamin F. Avery, Laws
  • William Wright, Laws

 

1963

  • Earl S. Lautenschläger, Laws
  • John H. Robarts, Laws

 

1962

  • Alexander Carter, Laws

 


1961

  • Ralph D. Parker, Laws
  • Georges P. Vanier, Laws

Diploma Framing

With five different styles to choose from, these diploma frames make for an excellent gift to a graduate or money well spent in displaying your own degree. Order your frame online.

You can also purchase three of the styles in-person at the Alumni Relations office. For more information, email alumni@laurentian.ca or call (705) 675-4818.

Academic Style Diploma Frame Photo

Academic

 

Bostonian Style Diploma Frame Photo

Bostonian

Briarwood Style Diploma Frame Photo

Briarwood

 

 

 

Briarwood Double Style Diploma Frame Photo

Briarwood Double

Diplomat Plus Style Diploma Frame Photo

Diplomat Plus