Senate

Laurentian University Academic Senate 2019-2020

Voting Members - Ex-Officio

Robert Haché

Recteur et vice-chancelier  

Serge Demers

Vice-President, Academic and Provost (Interim)

Rizwan Haq

Acting Vice –President Research (Interim)

Shelley Watson

Associate Vice-President, Learning and Teaching

Alison Hood

President  and Vice-Chancellor - Huntington University

John Gibaut

President - Université de Sudbury

John Meehan

President and Provost - Thorneloe University

Shelley Moore-Frappier 

Associate Vice-President, Academic, Indigenous Programs (Interim)

Yves Pelletier

Associate Vice-President, Academic Francophone Affairs

Joel Dickinson

Dean – Faculty of Arts

Osman Abou- Rabia

Dean –  Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture

Line Tremblay 

Dean –  Faculty of  Health (Interim)

Lace Marie Brodgen

Dean – Faculty of Education

Michel Delorme

Dean – Faculty of Management

David Lesbarreres

Dean – Faculty of Graduate Studies

Sarita Verma

Dean –  Northern Ontario School of Medicine - NOSM

Brent Roe

University Librarian

Laura Hall

Faculty member appointed by LUNEC

Fabrice Colin 

President – LUFA

Leah Britt

Alumni Representative

Tina Sartoretto

Representative from the Board of Governors

Eric Chappell

President – SGA

Katlyn Kotila

Vice-President of Policy and Advocacy – SGA 

Ericha Hendel

Président – AEF

Aaron St. Pierre

President – GSA

Bneshiinh Macleod

President – Indigenous Student Circle

Non-Voting Members

David Vares

Speaker of Senate

Vacant

Deputy Speaker of Senate 

Luc Bussières

Recteur,  Université de Hearst

Diane Roy

Secretary of Senate

Daniel Archambault

Director of Research Development and Creativity

Elected Members

Ambrose, Linda

History

Cavaliere, Patrick

History

Bissonnette, Thierry 

Études française

Johnson, Jennifer

Women & Gender Studies

Leonard, Charlotte

Music

Maclean, Brian 

Economics

Pallard, Henri

Droit et justice 

Sansalone, Christine

Modern Languages

Turcotte, Josée

Psychologie 

Verreli, Nadia

Political Science

Whissell, Cynthia

Psychology

Bouchard, Christian

École de l’environnement

Gauthier, Eric

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Grewal, Ratvindar

Math and Computer Science

Gray-Munro, Joy

Chemistry

Hudyma, Martin

Engineering

Mounir, Naili

Engineering

Omri, Abdel

Chemistry

Schulte-Hostedde, Albrecht

Biology

Watelet, Anne

Earth Science 

Aubuchon, Lynn

Nursing

Côté, Isabelle

Service sociale

Duncan, Craig

Nursing

Gorham , Robyn

Nursing

Heale, Roberta

Nursing

McMillan-Boyles, Christina 

Nursing

Pilon, Roger

Nursing

Schweinbenz, Amanda

Human Kinetics

Shute, Tanya

Social Work

Anthony Church

Sports Administration

Takouda, Matthias

Management

Straub, Jennifer

Éducation

Toulouse, Pamela

Education

Richard Smith

Faculty Rep for Grad Studies

David Maclean

NOSM

Ashley Thomson

Professional Librarian and Archives

Cory Clarke

Student - SGA

Thomas Cook

Student – SGA

Jacob Fielding

Student – SGA

Matthew Keith 

Student – SGA

Rachel Barber

Student – SGA

Thomas Murphy

Student – SGA

Natalie Mullin-Bélanger

Student – GSA

Jacob Belanger

Student – NOSM