Senate

Laurentian University Academic Senate 2018-2019

Voting Members - Ex-Officio

Pierre Zundel

Recteur et vice-chancelier  (Interim)

Serge Demers

Vice-President, Academic and Provost (Interim)

Rizwan Haq

Acting Vice –President Research (interim)

Shelley Watson

Associate Vice-President, Learning and Teaching

Alison Hood

President  and Vice-Chancellor - Huntington University (Designate)

Sophie Bouffard

President - Université de Sudbury

Robert Derenbacker

President and Provost - Thorneloe University (Designate)

Pamela Toulouse

Associate Vice-President, Academic, Indigenous Programs

Yves Pelletier

Associate Vice-President, Academic Francophone Affairs

Joel Dickinson

Dean  Faculty of Arts (interim)

Osman Abou- Rabia

Dean  Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture

Celine Lariviere (interim)

Dean  Faculty of  Health (interim)

Lace Marie Brodgen

Dean Faculty of Education

Bernadette Schell 

Dean Faculty of Management (interim)

David Lesbarreres

Dean  Faculty of Graduate Studies

Cathy Cervin

Associate Dean –  Northern Ontario School of Medicine - NOSM

Brent Roe

University Librarian

Laura Hall

Faculty member appointed by LUNEC

Fabrice Colin 

President - LUFA  -

Adam Cecchetto 

Alumni Representative

Brian Montgomery

Representative from the Board of Governors

Eric Chappell

President  -  SGA (Designate)

Jessica Findlay

Président -  AEF

Dorri Coriveau

 President -  LAMPS (Designate)

Amber Tooley

President – GSA

Christine Trudeau

President – Indigenous Student Circle

Non-Voting Members

David Vares

Speaker of Senate

Robin Craig 

Orateur suppléant

Luc Bussières

Recteur,  Université de Hearst

Chris Mercer

Executive Director, Student , Enrolment Managment & International

Diane Roy

Secretary of Senate

Daniel Archambault

Director of Research Development and Creativity

Bruce Jago

Executive Director Goodman School of Mines

Elected Members

Ambrose, Linda

History (2020)

Cavaliere, Patrick

History (2020)

Vacant

 

Emond, Michael

Psychology (2019)

Leonard, Charlotte

Music ( 2020)

Peters, John

Labour Studies – Barrie (2019)

Pallard, Henri

Droit et justice (2020)

Sansalone, Christine

Modern Languages (2020)

Verreli, Nadia

Political Science (2020)

Zhou, Run Min

Psychology (2019)

Arteca, Gustavo

Chemistry and Biochemistry (2019)

Crumplin, William

School of the Environment (2019)

Gauthier, Eric 

Chemistry & Biochemistry ( 2020)

Hawkins, Alicia

School of the Environment ( 2019)

Mounir, Naili

Engineering ( 2020)

Omri, Abdel

Chemistry (2019)

Richards, Jeremy

Earth Science (2019)

Watelet, Anne

Behavioural Neuroscience

Richards, Jeremy

Earth Science

Aubuchon, Lynn

Nursing (2020)

Duncan, Craig

Nursing (2019)

Gorham , Robyn

Nursing ( 2019)

Heale, Roberta

Nursing ( 2020)

McGannon, Kerry

Human Kinetics ( 2019)

McMillan-Boyles, Christina 

Nursing ( 2020)

Pilon, Roger

Nursing (2019)

Schweinbenz, Amanda

Human Kinetics (2019)

Yorke, Jan

Social Work (2019)

Anthony Church

Sports Administration (2020)

Natalya Totskaya

Management (2020)

Takouda, Matthias

Management ( 2020)

John-Jairo Marin-Tamayo

Éducation (2019)

Vacant  

Richard Smith

Faculty Rep for Grad Studies (2020)

David Maclean

NOSM (2019)

Dan Scott

Professional Librarian (2020)

Tomas Antolin Grant

Student - SGA

Katlyn Kotila 

Student – SGA

Jacob Fielding

Student – SGA

Matthew Keith 

Student – SGA

Troy Liddel

Student -SGA

Natalia Liberty 

Student SGA - Indigenous Student Circle

Mathew Dueck

Student – LAMPS

Yasser Ghoreshi

Student- GSA

Inès Bagaoui-Fradette

Student - AEF

Jacob Belanger

Student – NOSM