Biomedical Biology

Delve into how the human body works as a window of discovery for new ways to treat and cure diseases.

Academic Advisor

Dr. Kabwe Nkongolo

Telephone: 705.675.1151 ext 2307

Email: knkongolo@laurentian.ca

Office: Department of Biology Science, Engineering and Architecture S-619, Science Building Sudbury Campus

How to Apply
Laurentian University aerial view
By land area, Greater Sudbury is the largest city in Ontario and as such, the great outdoors beckon with its vast expanse of lakes and waterways, varied terrain, forests and comprehensive network of trails.
Delivery Method: On campus
Program Language: English

Meet Alexis! She is a 1st year Master's student in Microbiology who is currently doing Cancer Research at Health Sciences North. 

Ontario High School Applicants

1 grade 12 English U/M course

1 grade 12 4U Advanced Functions

1 grade 12 U Science course (Chemistry recommended)

1 additional grade 12 U/M Math or Science course 

2 other grade 12 U/M courses

A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses


Additional information for applicants who have completed Advanced Placement courses.

Additional information for applicants who have completed the International Baccalaureate.

 

Applicants from outside an Ontario High School 

International Students

Canadian High School Applicants from outside Ontario

Applicants from Colleges

Applicants from other Universities

Mature Students

For Current Students

The degree options listed below are for the upcoming academic year, not the current academic year. If you are a current student looking for which courses to take in order to complete your degree options from a previous academic year's curriculum, please consult with an academic advisor.


Students must follow these regulations in order to meet graduation requirements for the BA or B.Sc.

Specialization in Biomedical Biology

Students should consult with their academic advisor before entering third year. Upper level courses may not be offered every year.

First Year

BIOL 1506E     Biology I

BIOL 1507E     Biology II

CHMI 1006E     General Chemistry I*

CHMI 1007E     General Chemistry II

MATH 1036E     Calculus I**

MATH 1037E     Calculus II   OR   MATH 1057E     Linear Algebra I

PHYS 1206E     Physics for the Life Science I

PHYS 1207E     Physics for the Life Science II

6 credits in Arts

 

*Students lacking grade 12 4U Chemistry must first take CHMI 1041.

**Students lacking grade 12 4U Advanced Functions or who have attained a grade of less than 60% must first take MATH 1912.

 

Second Year

BIOL 2026E     Introduction to Microbiology

BIOL 2105E     Human Anatomy and Physiology

BIOL 2126E     Cell Biology

CHMI 2227E     Biochemistry I

CHMI 2426E     Organic Chemistry I

STAT 2126E     Introduction to Statistics   OR STAT 2246E     Statistics for Scientists

3 credits from***:

     BIOL 2306E     Diversity of Plants

     BIOL 2726E     Diversity of Animals       

     CHMI 2427E     Organic Chemistry II#

6 credits in Arts

***Additional credits obtained from this list will be considered for List B requirement

 

Third and Fourth Years

BIOL 2007E     Genetics

BIOL 2356E     Principles of Ecology

BIOL 3327E     Experimental Methods in Biology

9 credits from  Biomedical List "A"

30 credits from Biomedical List "B"

12 elective credits

 

Biomedical List "A"***

BIOL 3117E     Infectious Diseases

BIOL 3726E     Introduction to Animal Histology

BIOL 3756E     Vertebrate Physiology

BIOL 4807E     Advanced Genetics

BIOL 4736E     Developmental Biology

****Additional credits obtained from this list will be considered for List B requirement.

 

Biomedical List "B"

ANTR 2016E     Human Biological Variation, Adaptations and Health

ANTR 3046E     Human Ecology and Palaeoecology

ANTR 3047E     Public Health and Epidemiology

ANTR 3086E     Medical Anthropology: Medicine, Culture and Society

ANTR 3087E     Ethnomedicine: Cross-Cultural Healing

ANTR 4006E     Food and Disease Prevention

ANTR 4007E     Origins of Sickness and Medicine

ARCL 2017E     Human Evolution and Paleolithic Archaeology

BIOL 2706E     Vertebrate Form and Function

BIOL 2757E     Biological Aspects of Human Sexuality

BIOL 2806E     Biological Effects of Metals in Plants and Animals  (Envision)

BIOL 3007E     Evolutionary Medicine  (Envision)

BIOL 3026E     Applied and Environmental Microbiology

BIOL 3346E     Ethnobotany

BIOL 3386E     Mycology           

BIOL 4017E     Literature Review

BIOL 4035E     Research and Seminar

BIOL 4346E     Medical Mycology

BIOL 4381E     Biomedical Sciences Internship

BIOL 4717E     Animal Behaviour

BIOL 4797E     Environmental Physiology

BIOL 4817E     Medical Entomology

CHMI 2031E     Natural Products: Organic and Biochemical Features

CHMI 3217E     Biochemistry of Nucleic Acids

CHMI 3226E     Biochemistry II

CHMI 3427E     Introductory Medicinal Chemistry

CHMI 4206E     Applied Bioinformatics

CHMI 4217E     Biomembranes, Structure and Function

CHMI 4226E     Recombinant DNA Technology

CHMI 4227E     Recombinant DNA Technology II

CHMI 4287E     Biochemical Toxicology

CHMI 4297E     Biochemistry of the Immune System

CHMI 4486E     Advanced Medicinal Chemistry

FORS 3036E     Forensic Anatomy of Human Skeleton

INTE 3107E     Pathophysiology

PHIL 2345E     Bioethics: Human Life Issues

PHYS 2606E     Biophysics of Fluids

PHYS 2616E     Physics of Hearing and Vision

PHYS 3306E     Radiobiology and Radiation Protection

PHYS 3616E     Use of Lasers and Fibre Optics in Health Sciences

PHYS 3626E     Radiation Biophysics and Physics of Medical Imaging

PSYC 2606E     Brain and Behaviour

PSYC 2617E     Human Neuropsychology

PSYC 3506E     Neuropharmacology

PSYC 3507E     Behavioural Neurobiology

 

Note:   

-  Students may take a maximum of 12 ANTR credits from the above list.

-  Certain core courses and senior level courses are offered in alternate years. These courses must be chosen in consultation with the academic advisor.

- To graduate, a minimum of 6 BIOL credits have to be taken in 4000 level courses.

-  A student must have at least a cumulative GPA of 7 (B+) in all Biology courses to take BIOL 4035 and BIOL 4381E from List B.

- To take upper year courses their pre-requirements have to be fulfilled.

Year:

BIOL-1506EL - Biology I BIOL-1507EL - Biology II CHMI-1006EL - General Chemistry I CHMI-1007EL - General Chemistry II MATH-1036EL - Calculus I MATH-1037EL - Calculus II MATH-1057EL - Linear Algebra I PHYS-1206EL - Physics for the Life Science I PHYS-1207EL - Physics for the Life Science II ANTR-2016EL - Human Biological Variation, Adaptations and Health BIOL-2007EL - Genetics BIOL-2026EL - Introduction to Microbiology BIOL-2105EL - Human Anatomy and Physiology BIOL-2126EL - Cell Biology BIOL-2306EL - Diversity of Plants BIOL-2356EL - Principles of Ecology BIOL-2706EL - Vertebrate Form and Function BIOL-2726EL - Diversity of Animals BIOL-2757EL - Biological Aspects of Human Sexuality CHMI-2031EL - Natural Products: Organic and Biochemical Features CHMI-2227EL - Biochemistry I CHMI-2426EL - Organic Chemistry I CHMI-2427EL - Organic Chemistry II PHIL-2217EL - Environmental Ethics PHYS-2506EL - Medical Radiation Physics PHYS-2606EL - Biophysics of Fluids PHYS-2616EL - Physics of Hearing and Vision PSYC-2606EL - Brain and Behaviour PSYC-2617EL - Human Neuropsychology STAT-2126EL - Introduction to Statistics STAT-2246EL - Statistics for Scientists ANTR-3036EL - Human Skeletal Biology ANTR-3046EL - Environmental Anthropology ANTR-3047EL - Public Health and Epidemiology
ANTR-3086EL - Medical Anthropology: Medicine, Culture and Society ANTR-3087EL - Ethnomedicine: Cross-Cultural Healing BIOL-3026EL - Applied and Environmental Microbiology BIOL-3117EL - Infectious Diseases BIOL-3327EL - Experimental Methods in Biology BIOL-3346EL - Ethnobotany BIOL-3386EL - Mycology BIOL-3726EL - Animal Histology BIOL-3756EL - Vertebrate Physiology CHMI-3217EL - Biochemistry of Nucleic Acids CHMI-3226EL - Biochemistry II CHMI-3427EL - Intro. Medicinal Chemistry FORS-3036EL - Forensic Anatomy of the Human Skeleton INTE-3107EL - Pathophysiology PHYS-3306EL - Radiobiology and Radiation Protection PHYS-3506EL - Physics of Medical Imaging PHYS-3507EL - Physics of Radiation Therapy PHYS-3616EL - Use of Lasers and Fibre Optics in Health Sciences PSYC-3506EL - Neuropharmacology PSYC-3507EL - Behavioural Neurobiology ANTR-4006EL - Nutritional Anthropology ANTR-4007EL - Evolutionary Medicine and Health EL BIOL-4017EL - Literature Review BIOL-4035EL - Research and Seminar BIOL-4346EL - Medical Mycology BIOL-4717EL - Animal Behaviour BIOL-4736EL - Developmental Biology BIOL-4797EL - Environmental Physiology BIOL-4807EL - Advanced Genetics CHMI-4206FL - Bioinformatique appliquée CHMI-4217EL - Biomembranes CHMI-4226EL - Recombinant DNA Technology CHMI-4287EL - Biochemical Toxicology CHMI-4297EL - Biochemistry-Immune System

Core faculty members

Alarie, Yves: Invertebrate systematics

Basiliko, Nathan: Environmental microbiology; ecosystem ecology; soils

Beckett, Peter: Restoration ecology; wetlands

Gagnon, Jeffrey: Obesity and metabolic disease

Gunn, John: Fisheries ecology and management

Lamothe, Suzanne: Permanent sessional lecturer

Lesbarrères, David: Evolutionary ecology; herpetology

Litzgus, Jackie: Ecology and conservation of reptiles at risk

Mallory, Frank: Wildlife management & behavioural & biomedical ecology

Martinez-Garcia, Mery: Animal physiology in changing environments

Nasserulla, Sabah: Permanent sessional lecturer

Nkongolo, Kabwe: Human and plant genetics

Robitaille, Jean-François: Behavioural ecology of Mustelids

Ryser, Peter: Ecology of wetland plants; root ecology; heavy metal stress

Saleh, Mazen: Molecular biophysics; bacterial environmental interactions

Schulte-Hostedde, Albrecht: Applied evolutionary ecology

Yves Alarie

Yves Alarie

Department of Biology
Nathan Basiliko

Nathan Basiliko

Department of Biology
Peter Beckett

Peter Beckett

Department of Biology
Jeffrey Gagnon

Jeffrey Gagnon

Department of Biology
John Gunn

John Gunn

Department of Biology
Suzanne Lamothe

Suzanne Lamothe

Department of Biology
David Lesbarrères

David Lesbarrères

Faculty of Graduate Studies
Jacqueline Litzgus

Jacqueline Litzgus

Department of Biology
Francis Mallory

Francis Mallory

Department of Biology
Mery Martinez Garcia

Mery Martinez Garcia

Department of Biology
Sabah Nasserulla

Sabah Nasserulla

Department of Biology
Kabwe Nkongolo

Kabwe Nkongolo

Department of Biology
Charles Ramcharan

Charles Ramcharan

School of the Environment
Jean-Francois Robitaille

Jean-Francois Robitaille

Department of Biology
Peter Ryser

Peter Ryser

Department of Biology
Mazen Saleh

Mazen Saleh

Department of Biology
Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde

Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde

Department of Biology