Back to Top

Senate

Laurentian University Academic Senate 2017-2018

Voting Members - Ex-Officio

Pierre Zundel

Recteur et vice-chancelier  (Interim)

Serge Demers

Vice-President, Academic and Provost (Interim)

Rui Wang

Vice –President Research

Shelley Watson

Associate Vice-President, Learning and Teaching

Alison Hood

President  and Vice-Chancellor - Huntington University (Designate)

Sophie Bouffard

President - Université de Sudbury

Robert Derenbacker

President and Provost - Thorneloe University (Designate)

PamelaToulouse

Associate Vice-President, Academic, Indigenous Programs

David Lesbarreres (Interim)

Associate Vice-President, Academic Francophone Affairs

Elizabeth Dawes

Dean  Faculty of Arts

Osman Abou- Rabia

Dean  Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture

Celine Lariviere (Interim)

Dean  Faculty of  Health

Lace Marie Brodgen

Dean Faculty of Education

Stephen Havlovic

Dean Faculty of Management

David Lesbarreres

Dean  Faculty  of Graduate Studies

Cathy Cervin

Associate Dean –  Northern Ontario School of Medicine - NOSM

Brent Roe

University Librarian

Laura Hall

Faculty member appointed by LUNEC

Jim Ketchen

President - LUFA  -

Jean-Paul Rains

Alumni Representative

Brian Montgomery

Representative from the Board of Governors

Roch Goulet

President  -  SGA

Jessica Findlay

Président -  AEF

Dorri Coriveau

 President -  LAMPS (Designate)

Amber Tooley

President – GSA

Vacant

President –LSU Barrie

 

Non-Voting Members

Ashley Thomson

Speaker of Senate

David Vares

Orateur suppléant

Sophie Dallaire

Recteur,  Université de Hearst

Chris Mercer

Executive Director, Student , Enrolment Managment & International

Diane Roy

Secretary of Senate

Daniel Archambault

Director of Research Development and Creativity

Bruce Jago

Executive Director Goodman School of Mines

Elected Members

 Arts

 

Cavaliere, Patrick

History

Corbiere, Mary

Indigenous Studies

Coupal, Michelle

English

Emond, Michael

Psychology

Fillion, Réal

Philosophy

Peters, John

Labour Studies – Barrie

Pallard, Henri

Droit et justice

Sansalone, Christine

Modern Languages

Verreli, Nadia

Political Science

Zhou, Run Min

Psychology

Science, Engineering & Architecture

 

Arteca, Gustavo

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Beckett, Peter

Biology

Bouchard, Christian

École de l’environnement

Colin, Fabrice

Mathématiques

Crumplin, William

School of the Environment

Hawkins, Alicia

School of the Environment

Omri, Abdel

Chemistry

Persinger, Michael

Behavioural Neuroscience

Richards, Jeremy

Earth Science

Shepherd,Jeff

Chemistry

Faculty of Health

 

Duncan, Craig

Nursing

Grenier, Sylvain

Human Kinetics

Matheson, Duncan (Barrie)

Social Work

McGannon, Kerry

Human Kinetics

McMillan-Boyles, Christina

Nursing

Pilon, Roger

Nursing

Schweinbenz, Amanda

Human Kinetics

Yorke, Jan

Social Work

Management

 

Anthony Church

Sports Administration

Assogbavi, Tov

Management

Faculty of Education

 

Gwekwerere, Yovita

Education

John-Jairo Marin-Tamayo

Éducation

Graduate Studies

 

Richard Smith

Faculty Rep for Grad Studies

NOSM

 

David Maclean

NOSM

Library

 

Dan Scott

Professional Librarian

Gabrielle Pellerin

Indigenous Students Circle

Tomas Antolin Grant

Student – SGA

Cassidy Houston

Student – SGA

Kat Cornelius

Student – SGA

Alyssa Mifflin

Student -SGA

Eric Chappell

Student SGA

Ericha Hendel

Étudiant – AEF

Mathew Dueck

Student – LAMPS

Yasser Ghoreshi

Student- GSA

Vacant

Student - Barrie

Vacant

Student – Nosm