Laurentian Leadership Group

Leadership Group

LAST NAME FIRST NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Archambault Daniel Research, Development and Creativity Director
Asselin Jean-Yves Translation Office Translator
Badiou Noël Diversity, Equity and Human Rights Assistant Vice-President
Beaulieu Alain Department of Philosophy Chair/Director
Beaupre Céline Capital Projects Capital Project Manager
Bougrine Hassan Department of Economics Chair/Director
Boyer Celeste Office of the University Secretary and General Counsel Legal Counsel
Breijer Pieter Department of Liaison Manager
Breton William Centre for Academic Excellence Manager, Learning Assistance Centre
Brockerhoff-Macdonald Bettina Centre for Academic Excellence Director
Brousseau Chad Department of Library and Archives Manager, Operations
Brunette Michelle K. Office of VP Academic and Provost Special Advisor to the Provost
Buchanan Brett School of the Environment Chair/Director
Cacciotti Melanie Advancement Manager
Ceming Julie Business Development Manager, Conference and Event Services
Chaput Carole Financial Services Manager, Research and Payables
Chen Xiao Xiang Faculty of Management International Business Program Manager
Cholette Jean-Paul Maintenance Services Manager, Building and Grounds
Choukrallah Ricard Imane Office of Student Records Manager, Records and Systems
Church Anthony School of Sports Administration Chair/Director
Corbeil Renée Département d'études françaises Chair/Director
Corrigan Stephanie Office of Development Manager, Acquisition Program
Coutu Ray Procurement, Contract and Risk Director, Procurement, Contract and Risk
Cowper-Benoit Gail Office of Campus Safety Manager, Health and Safety
Demianiuk Benjamin Housing and Food Services Director, Business Development
Dennie Jean Centre for Academic Excellence Manager, Academic Advising
Dia Mohamed Department of Finance and Operations, Faculty of Management Chair/Director
Dickinson Joel Department of Psychology Chair/Director
Dionne Mélanie Faculty of Management Business Manager
Dowdall Jennifer Equity, Diversity and Human Rights Office  Manager, Community Engagement and Human Rights
Fleury Tracy Financial Services Financial Accounting Manager
Fontaine Pierre Maintenance Services Director, Maintenance and Operations
Fortin David McEwen School of Architecture Director
Fowler Craig Research, Partnerships, Innovations and Development Associate Vice-President
Frappier Shawn Human Resources & Org Dev Director, Faculty and Staff Relations
Galiano-Riveros Eduardo Department of Physics Chair/Director
Gauthier Eric Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Chair/Director
Gélinas Lucie Counselling and Accessibility Services Manager
Gervais Josée Student Awards and Fees Interim Manager
Geryk Laura Information Technology Director, Information Management and Systems
Gningue Youssou Department of Mathematics and Computer Sciences Chair/Director
Goffin Shannon Equity, Diversity and Human Rights Office  Manager, Student Rights and Responsibilities
Goudreault Joanne Office of Budget and Payroll Director, Budgets and Payroll
Greedharry Mrinalini Interdisciplinary M.A. in the Humanities, Faculty of Arts Chair/Director
Hellstrom Peter Voyageur Athletics & Campus Recreation Director
Henri Julie Centre for Academic Excellence Manager, Laurentian OnLine
Houle Joanne Office of Budget and Payroll Manager, Payroll
Jago Bruce Goodman School of Mines Executive Director
James Susan Midwifery Education Program Chair/Director
Keeping Melissa Laurentian International Manager
Labrosse Erik Student Life Director
Lacroix Julie Human Resources & Org Dev Staff Relations Manager
Lafantaisie Kristal Office of Development Manager, Advancement
Laferriere Martin Information Technology Director, IT Portfolio Management
Lafontaine Patrick Service Innovation Manager
Lalonde Marcel Centre de perfectionnement académique à la Faculté d'éducation Gérant
Larocque Sylvie School of Nursing Chair/Director
Lavallee Normand Financial Services Associate Vice-President
Lawrence Meagan Human Resources & Org Dev Manager, Employee Services
Legault Lisette Faculty of Education Business Manager
Lehtimaki Shauna Institutional Planning Director
Lemieux Justin Department of Liaison Director, Student Recruitment
Leonard Charlotte Department of Music Chair/Director
Lock Alan Perdue Central Analytical Facility Manager
Mainville Linda VP Academic and Provost Assistant to the Provost
Manitowabi Darrel School of Northern and Community Studies Chair/Director
Manitowabi Susan School of Indigenous Relations Chair/Director
Marois Roxane Facility Services Office Supervisor
Mayer-Crittenden Chantal École d'orthophonie Chair/Director
McCartney Kati Facility Services Energy and Sustainability Manager
McGibbon Joseph Housing and Food Services Manager, Residence Life
McLouglin Tamara Centre for Academic Excellence ELI Manager
Meehan Rachel Alumni Relations Director
Mendes Sheila Capital Projects Capital Project Manager
Mercer Chris Student Life, Enrolment Management and International Associate Vice-President
Michaud Marie-Lynne Department of Markeing  Director
Michelutti  Val Varsity Athletics and Campus Recreation Manager
Rana Haq MBA, Faculty of Management Program Coordinator
Moore-Frappier Shelly Office of Academic and Indigenous Programs Director, Indigenous Sharing and Learning Centre
Musico Joanne Department of Communications Director
Nangia Parveen Department of Sociology Chair/Director
Neff Charlotte Department of Law and Justice Chair/Director
Ouimette Melissa Office of Admissions Manager, Applicant Services
Parkes Brad Facility Services Associate Vice-President
Radey Suzanne Financial Services Director, Accounting and Reporting
Rains Jean-Paul Department of Digital Strategy Director
Richard Stéphane School of Social Work Chair/Director
Rivet Lyne Health and Wellness Manager
Robichaud Yves Department of Accounting, Faculty of Management Chair/Director
Robidoux Dan Information Technology Manager, IT Service Desk
Rondeau Martin Procurement, Contract and Risk Manager, Print Hub
Rousseau Kristy Office of Development Director
Roy Diane Office of the Registrar Acting Registry and Secretary to Senate
Roy Luc Information Technology Associate Vice-President
Saini Marc  Human Resources & Org Dev Associate Director, Faculty and Staff Relations
Saleh Mazen Department of Biology Chair/Director
Schultze Gillian Office of the Vice-President, Research Strategic Research Planning Manager
Scott Dan Department of Library and Archives Chair/Director
Seguin Michel Capital Projects Director
Serresse Olivier School of Human Kinetics Chair/Director
Shandro Alan Department of Political Science Chair/Director
Sheppard George School of Education Chair/Director
Simbagoye Athanase École des sciences de l'éducation   Chair/Director
Spoel Philippa Department of English Chair/Director
St.Marseille Nicole Office of Campus Safety Director, Campus Safety
Sullivan Deborah Human Resources & Org Dev Organizational Development and Learning Manager
Teller Meredith Faculty of Arts Business Manager
Théberge Noémie Études et affaires francophones Directrice intérimaire, Partenariats et collaborations
Thibeault Michelle   Consortium national de formation en santé Gestionnaire
Tinkham Doug Harquail School of Earth Sciences Chair/Director
Timusk Markus Bharti School of Engineering Chair/Director
Totskaya Natalya Department of Marketing and Management, Faculty of Management Chair/Director
Tremblay Pierre Campus Safety Campus Safety Supervisor
Trottier Roger Facility Services Manager, Electrical/Mechanical Operations
Trudeau Rachel Faculty of Science, Engineering & Architecture Business Manager
Watson Shelley Centre for Academic Excellence Acting, Associate Vice-President, Learning and Teaching
Watterson James Department of Forensic Science Chair/Director
Webb Todd Department of History Chair/Director
Wenghofer Elizabeth School of Rural and Northern Health Chair/Director
Whissell André Financial Services Treasury, Trust and Capital Manager

Executive Team Members:

LAST NAME FIRST NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Demers Serge Academic and Provost Interim Vice-President and Provost
Freedman Alex Office of the Chief of Staff Chief of Staff
Hayes Lorella Administration Vice-President  
Kunto Sara Office of University Secretary and General Counsel Interim Vice-President, Human Resources & Organizational Development, and University Secretary and General Counsel
Lesbarrères David L'enseignement et aux affaires francophones par intérim Vice-recteur associé
MacLeod Tracy Office of University Advancement Chief Advancement Officer
Melanson Lindsey Office of the President and Vice-Chancellor Assistant to the President
Toulouse Pamela Academic and Indigenous Programs Interim Associate Vice-President                        (replacing Sheila Cote-Meek's Leave)
Wang Rui Office of the Vice-President, Research Vice-President  
Zundel Pierre Office of the President and Vice-Chancellor Interim President and Vice-Chancellor
Morrison Doug CEMI President and CEO
Pakalnis Vic MIRARCO President and CEO

Deans / Associate Dean (standing invite):

LAST NAME FIRST NAME DEPARTMENT TITLE
Abou-Rabia Osman Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture Dean
Brogden Lace Marie Faculty of Education Dean
Burke Sara Faculty of Arts Vice-Dean Curriculum
Dawes Elizabeth Faculty of Arts Dean
Daviau Charles Faculty of Arts Vice-Dean, Student Retention
Havlovic Stephen Faculty of Management Dean
Johns Michael Faculty of Arts Barrie Campus
Joly Helene Faculty of Science, Engineering and Architecture Associate Dean
Larivière Céline Faculty of Health Interim Dean
Lesbarreres David Faculty of Graduate Studies Dean
Matheson Duncan Barrie Campus Principal
Roe Brent J.N. Desmarais Library University Librarian
Schell Bernadette Faculty of Management Associate Dean
Strasser Roger Faculty of Medicine Dean
Tremblay Line Faculty of Health Associate Dean