You are now in the main content area

Theses Soutenues

Doctorat ès sciences humaines et interdisciplinarité

 

1. LUC BUSSIÈRES – 24 novembre 2009

« Évolution des rites funèbres et du rapport à la mort dans la perspective des sciences humaines et sociales »

Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Christiane Bernier – Sociologie Ali Reguigui – Études françaises

 

2. KAREN L. MCCAULEY – March 4, 2011

«Constructing Life Narratives: How Novels and Policy Discourses Represent and Respond to Life Stories About People with Mental Disabilities»

Committee: Norman Cheadle – Modern Languages and Literatures Duncan Matheson – Social Work

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

3. MICHAEL HANKARD – March 9, 2012

«The Health Work Off‐Reserve First Nations People Do Accessing Traditional Healing Services Through the Medical Transportation Policy Framework of Non‐Insured Health Benefits»

Committee: Gary Kinsman ‐ Sociology

Darrel Manitowabi – Indigenous Studies Kevin Fitzmaurice – Indigenous Studies

Michael Thrasher – First Nations philosophy, tradition and culture

 

4. EMILY MCMILLAN – April 24, 2012

«Environmental Attitudes of Homeschoolers in Canada»

Committee: Liette Vasseur – Biological Sciences / Luis Radford – School of Education François Dépelteau – Sociology

 

5. MICHÈLE MINOR‐CORRIVEAU – 2 mai 2012

« Étude normative sur le développement de la parole et du langage chez l'enfant franco‐ontarien »

Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie / Ali Reguigui – Études françaises/linguistique Josée Turcotte – Psychologie

 

6. PATRICIA DANYLUK – June 4, 2012

«From Saboteurs to Allies: the Role of Students in Teacher candidates’ Development in Classroom Management»

Committee: Kate Tilleczek – Sociology

Jan Buley – School of Education Pamela Toulouse – School of Education

Gaby van der Giessen – School of Education

 

7. PATRICK GAMSBY – June 29, 2012

«The Black Sun of Boredom: Henri Lefebvre and the Critique of Everyday Life» Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociology

Brett Buchanan – Philosophy

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

8. SUZANNE LEMIEUX ‐8 janvier 2013

« Caractéristiques et logiques des musiques populaires » Comité : Simon Laflamme / Rachid Bagaoui ‐ Sociologie

Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie

 

9. CHANTAL MAYER‐CRITTENDEN – 5 avril 2013

« Compétences linguistiques et cognitives des enfants bilingues en situation linguistique minoritaire »

Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Julie Boissonneault – Études françaises

Elin Thordardottir – School of Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

10. BULULU KABATAKAKA – 15 avril 2013

« Économie informelle et analyse relationnelle »

Comité : Simon Laflamme / Rachid Bagaoui ‐ Sociologie Osée Kamga – Communication

 

11. MANON ROBILLARD – 24 avril 2013

« La programmation des contenus des aides à la communication avec sortie vocale chez les jeunes enfants qui ont des besoins complexes en communication »

Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Annie Roy‐Charland ‐ Psychologie

 

12. ROXANNE BÉLANGER – 16 août 2013

«Prématurité, langue et pronostics neurodéveloppementaux chez l’enfant prématuré nord‐ontarien »

Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises / Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Marc Blayney (Moncton Hospital)

 

13. RANDY BATTOCHIO – January 27,2014

«Stress Episodes and Adaptation in the National Hockey League According to Canadian Professional Hockey Players from Ontario»

Committee: Robert Schinke – Human Kinetics

Tammy Eger – Human Kinetics

Jaouad Alem – Science de l’activité physique

 

14. NATALIE AUBIN – 4 avril 2014

« La gérontagogie et la question de l’apprentissage au troisième âge définie par des personnes aînées francophones : le cas de l’Ontario »

Comité : Gratien Allaire – Histoire / Josée Turcotte ‐ Psychologie Monique Benoit ‐ Sociologie

 

15. STÉPHANE RICHARD – 2 juin 2014

« L’impact des normativités organisationnelles et professionnelles sur la santé psychique des travailleurs sociaux : enjeux pour la pratique du travail social »

Comité : Simon Laflamme ‐ Sociology / Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie Lionel H. Groulx – Service social

 

16. DENYSE LAFRANCE HORNING – November 6, 2014

«An Investigation of Sponsorship Effects at Charity‐Linked Sporting Events: Does Gender Matter?»

Committee: Norman O’Reilly – Sports Administration Benoît Séguin – School of Human Kinetics Ann Pegoraro – Sports Administration

 

17. S.M. TARIQUL ISLAM – November 14, 2014

«Human Development Focusing on Access to Health Care of South Asian Immigrants Living in the Greater Toronto Area (Gta)»

Committee: Raoul Étongué Mayer – Géographie Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Parveen Nangia – Sociology

 

18. LESLEY WARDLEY – November 19, 2014

«The Current University Focus: An Emphasis on Providing Customer Services over Engagement»

Committee: Charles Bélanger – Commerce et Administration John P. Nadeau

Cynthia Whissell – Psychologie

 

19. LORRAINE MERCER – November 24, 2014

«Envisioning an Intercultural Gerontology Curriculum for Undergraduate Gerontology Programs in Canada: Attributes and Resources»

Committee: Cynthia Whissell – Psychology / Lorraine Carter – Nursing Trudy Medcalf – Gerontology

 

20. SOUHILA BENABADJI – March 9, 2015

«Teaching English for Academic Preparation through the “Communitarian Self” Concept as an Aspect of the Theory of Objectification: Learners’ Development of Linguistic, Interpersonal and Conceptual Skills»

Comité : Belaid Aouni – Qatar University

Luis Radford – Sciences de l’education Philippa Spoel – English

 

21. AMY BLODGETT‐ April 27, 2015

«The Relocation Experiences of Aboriginal Athletes Pursuing Sport in Euro‐Canadian Contexts: Visual and Narrative Stories of Acculturation»

Committee: Robert Schinke – Human Kinetics

Diana Coholic – Social Work

Pamela Toulouse – School of Education Kerry McGannon – Human Kinetics

 

22. ANNIE WENGER‐NABIGON – May 4, 2015

«A First Nation Model of Mishkauziwin (Strength; Resilience): The Revitalization of Family/Clan Identity in an Anishnaabe Family of Northwestern Ontario» Committee: Gratien Allaire – History

Mary Ann Corbiere – University of Sudbury, Indigenous Studies Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

23. DARYL ANDERSON SHANDRO ‐ June 17, 2015

«Visual Art Discourses as Rhetoric: Exploring the Colonial Creation of the Canadian Northwest Passage»

Committee: Hoi Cheu – English

Carolle Gagnon ‐ Philosophy Philippa Spoel – English

 

24. KEVIN SAROKA‐ November 26, 2015

« A Fugal Discourse on the Electromagnetic Coupling of Electromagnetic Processes in the Earth‐Ionosphere and the Human Brain»

Committee: Michael Persinger – Psychology

John Lewko – School of Rural and Northern Health Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

25. NEVILLE HEWAGE – December 21, 2015

«Cataract Surgery : Impact on Activities, Time Use, and Gender and Power Relations in Rural Andhra Pradesh, India»

Committee: Henri Pallard – Law and Justice

Carol Kauppi – Social Work Michel Giroux – Law and Justice

 

26. JAMIL RAZMAK– May 17, 2016

«Innovative Technology and Change Management: E‐health Applications in Canada» Committee: Charles Belanger – Commerce et administration

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

Kalpdrum Passi – Math and Computer Science

 

27. SHARLA PELTIER– June 7, 2016

«Demonstrating Indigenous Storywork Circle Pedagogy: Creating Conceptual Space for Ecological Relational Knowledge in the Classroom»

Committee: Darrel Manitowabi – School of Northern Development Jan Buley – School of Education

Kevin Fitzmaurice – University of Sudbury

 

28. TYSON STEWART – June 30, 2016

«CINEMA DERRIDA: The Law of Inspection in the Age of Global Spectral Film and Video»

Committee: Hoi Cheui – English

Brett Buchanan – School of the Environment Alain Beaulieu – Philosophy

 

29. PAUL JALBERT – July 28, 2016

«Saisir l’acte : une contribution empirique à la sociologie relationnelle» Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Ali Reguigui – Études françaises Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie

 

30. SUE HEFFERNAN – August 10, 2016

« Moosonee, Ontario : A Model of Cold War Change » Committee: Linda Ambrose – History

Mark Kuhlberg – History

Anne Marie Mawhiney – Office of the President

 

31. JANA DUNCAN – October 20, 2016

«The Impact of Summer Break from School on Children with Severe Autism and their Parents: An Interdisciplinary Study»

Committee: Elizabeth Levin – Psychology

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

Nicole Yantzi – School of the Environment

 

32. MOIRA FERGUSON – December 5, 2016

«Tracing Paths: The Social Historical Organization of Mental Illness in Ontario» Committee: Kate Tilleczek – University of Prince Edward Island

Gary Kinsman – Sociology Gratien Allaire – History

 

33. JOSEPH CASWELL – January 13, 2017

« Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Health Research: Quantitative Methods, Heliogeophysical Influence, Demographics, and Spatial Trends»

Committee: Michael Persinger – Psychology

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

John Lewko – School of Rural and Northern Health

 

34. BERNADETTE WALICKI – April 12, 2017

« Differences between Aboriginal and Non‐Aboriginal Women Engaged in Street Prostitution in Sudbury»

Committee: David Robinson – School of Northern and Community Studies Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

Kevin Fitzmaurice – School of Rural and Northern Health

 

35. DENIS MAYER – 1er mai, 2017

«Étudiants de première generation, engagement, rendement et persévérance scolaire» Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Sylvie Albert – Université de Winnipeg Harley d’Entremont – Université de Nipissing

36. AYSYLU VALITOVA – 12 juillet 2017

«Gestion des conflits au travail : les systèmes relationnels complexes dans trois situations en France, Canada et Russie»

Comité : Dominique Besson – Université de Lille Stephen Havlovic – Faculté de Gestion Maurice Grzeda – Marketing et Gestion

 

37. BETTINA BROCKERHOFF‐MACDONALD – August 28, 2017

«How does Reading Support Resilience? An interdisciplinary Narrative Study with Children and Adults»

Committee: Kate Tilleczek – University of P.E.I. Hoi Cheu – English

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

38. LÉANNE GÉNIER‐BÉDARD – 17 novembre 2017

«Pour une mesure des échanges interactifs et langagiers éducatrices‐enfants en services de garde éducatifs»

Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études francaises

Annie Roy‐Charland – Psychologie Adèle Lafrance‐Robinson – Psychologie

 

39. BRENT COTTON – February 5, 2018

«A Rhetorical Analysis of Wind Concerns Ontario’s Use of Embedded Third‐party Edited Posts as a Digitized Oppositional Response to the Development of Industrial Wind Turbines»

Committee: Philippa Spoel – English

Chantal Barriault – School of the Environment David Pearson – School of the Environment

 

40. EMILY WEISKOPF‐BALL – April 10, 2018

«Baking Power: French‐Canadian and Franco‐Ontarian Cultural Identity as Defined by Evolving Traditional Foodways in Astorville, Ontario»

Committee: Linda Ambrose – History

Joel Belliveau – History Ernst Gerhardt – English

 

41. WEJDAN FARHAN – April 26, 2018

«Instructional Communication through Human Computer Interaction: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on E‐learning»

Committee: Simon Laflamme – Sociology

Serge Semers – Office of the Vice –President and Provost Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

 

42. YANG GE – August 21, 2018

«The Intersecting Social Identities of Canadian National Team Female Boxers» Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics

Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Diana Coholic – School of Social Work

 

43. CHRISTINE GONSALVES – September 13, 2018

« A Qualitative Exploration of Cardiovascular Health and Disease Messages Surrounding Canadian and US Campaigns through Facebook and Twitter»

Committee: Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics Ann Pegoraro – School of Human Kinetics

 

44. ERIN OLESEN‐SCHINKE – December 14, 2018

« Critical Incidents on the Front‐Line: Occupational Health Considerations for ProbationOfficers»

Committee: Michel Larivière – School of Human Kinetics Rosanna Langer – Law and Justice

Diana Coholic – School of Social Work

 

45. ODIRIN PATRICK OGHENE – January 9, 2019

« Understanding the Acculturation Stories of Immigrant Athletes within the Canadian Sport System»

Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Human Kinetics Kerry McGannon – School of Human Kinetics Diana Coholic – School of Social Work

 

46. VALÉRIE RAYMOND – 8 février 2019

«L’attribution du genre grammatical aux emprunts lexicaux à l’anglais, l’espagnol, l’italien, l’allemand et l’arabe chez les Franco‐Canadiens et les Français : comparaisons, influences et tendances» Comité : Ali Reguigui – Études françaises

Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Julie Boissonneault – Études françaises

 

47. JOE PITZEL – April 23, 2019

«Revisiting Sales as a Human Connection and a Business Transaction» Committee: Charles Bélanger – Marketing and Management

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Michael Yeo – Philosophy

 

48. LYNDON JUDEN‐KELLY – July 9, 2019

«Biometeorology: Review and Analysis with regard to Traumatic Brain Injury Acquisition in Professional Football, as well as Traditional and Digital Economic Market Trends» Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

Abdel Wahab Omri – Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

49. SHUAA MUTAWALLY – October 8, 2019

«A comparative evaluation of Canadian physical activity play‐based intervention programs for children with different abilities and its transferability to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia» Committee: Elizabeth Levin – Psychology

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology

Shelley Watson – Centre for Academic Excellence

 

50. LIANNE PELLETIER – November 1, 2019

«Le développement de publics pour les arts en milieu minoritaire» Committee: Rachid Bagaoui – Sociologie

Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Jason Luckerhoff – Université du Québec à Trois‐Rivières

 

51. LUCAS TESSARO – February 1, 2020

«Structure, Subject, and Experiment: First Forays in Interdisciplinary Philosophical Investigations»

Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Hoi Cheu – English

 

52. SHIELA MCGILLIS – March 19, 2020

« Auditor Professional Skepticism – A Cross‐Cultural Study in the Global International Financial Reporting Standards Environment: The Case of Canada and Brazil » Committee: Charles Bélanger – Marketing and Management

Elizabeth Levin – Psychology Michael Yeo – Philosophy

 

53. CAROL KOZIOL – October 14, 2020

« An Exploration of Four Ecovillages through the Ecoresilient Lens of Spirituality »

Committee: William Crumplin – School of the Environment Brett Buchannan – School of the Environment Philippa Spoel – English

 

54. INES BOUGUERRA – October 30, 2020

«Contribution de l’approche relationnelle à la compréhension de la conversion religieuse » Committee: Ali Reguigui– Études françaises

Simon Laflamme – Sociologie Alain Beaulieu – Philosophie Run Min Zhou – Psychologie

 

55. KRISTEEN MCKEE – November 4, 2020

« Make(Over): An Integrated Rhetorical Analysis of Masculine Transformation in Disney Animated Film»

Committee: Philippa Spoel – English

Brett Buchannan – School of the Environment Hoi Cheu – English

 

56. THIERRY MIDDLETON – April 14, 2021

« Critically Exploring the Acculturative Journeys of Forced Immigrant Youth and the Role YMCA Sport Programs can Play in providing Support during Re‐settlement»

Committee: Robert Schinke – School of Kinesiology and Health Sciences Diana Coholic – Social Work

Kerry McGannon – School of Kinesiology and Health Sciences

 

57. DAVID VARES – April 30, 2021

« Observations of Environmental Interactions with the Human Organism» Committee: Blake Dotta – Psychology»

Cynthia Whissell – Psychology Simon Laflamme – Sociology

 

58. ALI MAINA – 14 juin 2021

« Marché du travail et immigration au Canada à l’ère de la mondialisation. Relationalité et interdisciplinarité»

Comité : Simon Laflamme – Sociologie

Lucien Pelletier – Université de Sudbury Stéphanie Martens – Science politique