Ecology

Participate in the global discussion about the issues affecting all organisms and the environments where we co-exist.

Academic Advisor

Peter Ryser

Telephone: 705.675.1151 x 2353

Email: pryser@laurentian.ca

Office: S-624, Science Building, Sudbury Campus

How to Apply
Laurentian University aerial view
By land area, Greater Sudbury is the largest city in Ontario and as such, the great outdoors beckon with its vast expanse of lakes and waterways, varied terrain, forests and comprehensive network of trails.
Delivery Method: Hybrid
Program Language: English

Ontario High School Applicants

1 grade 12 English U/M course

1 grade 12 4U Advanced Functions

1 grade 12 U Science course (Chemistry recommended)

1 additional grade 12 U/M Math or Science course 

2 other grade 12 U/M courses

A minimum overall average of 70% in the 6 best grade 12 U/M courses


Additional information for applicants who have completed Advanced Placement courses.

Additional information for applicants who have completed the International Baccalaureate.

 

Applicants from outside an Ontario High School 

International Students

Canadian High School Applicants from outside Ontario

Applicants from Colleges

Applicants from other Universities

Mature Students

For Current Students

The degree options listed below are for the upcoming academic year, not the current academic year. If you are a current student looking for which courses to take in order to complete your degree options from a previous academic year's curriculum, please consult with an academic advisor.


Bachelor of Science (4 year) in Ecology

Students must follow these regulations in order to meet graduation requirements for the BA or B.Sc.

 

First Year

BIOL 1506E     Biology I

BIOL 1507E     Biology II

CHMI 1006E     General Chemistry I1

CHMI 1007E     General Chemistry II

MATH 1036E     Calculus I2

MATH 1037E     Calculus II or MATH 1057E Linear Algebra I

PHYS 1206E     Physics for the Life Science I

PHYS 1207E     Physics for the Life Science II

+ 6 credits in Arts

1 Applicants lacking grade 12U-level Chemistry or the equivalent, must complete CHMI 1041 prior to taking CHMI 1006.

2 Applicants with a grade of less than C (60%) in 12U-level Calculus or the equivalent, must complete MATH 1912 prior to taking MATH 2036.

 

Second Year

BIOL 2007E     Genetics

BIOL 2026E     Introduction to Microbiology

BIOL 2126E     Cell Biology

BIOL 2306E     Diversity of Plants

BIOL 2356E     Principles of Ecology

BIOL 2726E     Diversity of Animals

CHMI 2426E     Organic Chemistry I

STAT 2126E     Introduction to Statistics or STAT 2246E Statistics for Scientists

+ 6 credits in Arts

 

Third Year

BIOL 3327E     Experimental Methods in Biology

+ 15 credits from Ecology List A below

+ 6 credits from Ecology List B below

+ 6 credits from any discipline

 

Fourth Year

BIOL 4016E     Field Camp and Report or equivalent3

BIOL 4035E     Research and Seminar4

+ 9 credits from Ecology List A below

+ 6 credits from Ecology List B below

+ 6 credits from any discipline

3  Students must consult their academic advisor for a suitable replacement for BIOL 4016.

4 Students with an overall average of less than a B+ (6.5) in all Biology courses must replace BIOL 4035 with BIOL 4017 and another 3 credits from List A or B.

 

 

Ecology List A5 (24 credits)

BIOL 2706E     Vertebrate Form and Function

BIOL 3006E     Evolutionary Biology

BIOL 3306E     Vascular Plant Systematics

BIOL 3316E     Plant Form and Function

BIOL 3317E     Plant Ecophysiology

BIOL 3336E     Plant Ecology

BIOL 3706E     General Entomology

BIOL 3746E     Animal Ecology

BIOL 3756E     Vertebrate Physiology

BIOL 4076E     Ecosystem Ecology

BIOL 4756E     Freshwater Biology   OR   ENSC 3246     Aquatic Ecology

CHMI 2227E     Biochemistry I

5 Some courses are offered only every second year.

 

Ecology List B (12 credits)

List A courses taken above the required 24 credits can replace courses in List B.

BIOL 3026E     Applied and Environmental Microbiology

BIOL 3056E     Mineral Exploitation and the Biosphere

BIOL 3067E     Winter Ecology

BIOL 3346E     Ethnobotany

BIOL 3376E     Restoration Ecology I: Concepts and Principles

BIOL 3386E     Mycology           

BIOL 3977E     Biodiversity and Conservation

BIOL 4066E     Quantitative Ecology

BIOL 4216E     Ontario Field Biology Camp

BIOL 4217E     Ontario Field Biology Camp

BIOL 4317E     Plant-Animal Interactions

BIOL 4336E     Plant Geography

BIOL 4366E     Soil Biology

BIOL 4376E     Biology of Liverworts, Mosses and Lichens

BIOL 4386E     Wetland Ecology and Conservation

BIOL 4396E     Current Issues in Environmental Sustainability

BIOL 4717E     Animal Behaviour

BIOL 4747E     Herpetology

BIOL 4777E     Wildlife Management: Objectives, Methods and Techniques

BIOL 4797E     Environmental Physiology

BIOL 4807E     Advanced Genetics

BIOL 4907E     Fisheries Science for Stressed Ecosystems

GEOL 2406E     Paleobiology I

PHIL 2217E     Environmental Ethics

 

  • Students may not exceed 48 credits at the 1000 or 9100 level in their degree program.
  • Students must take a minimum of 9 credits of the 4000 level courses to gradaute with honours.

Year:

BIOL-1506EL - Biology I BIOL-1507EL - Biology II CHMI-1006EL - General Chemistry I CHMI-1007EL - General Chemistry II MATH-1036EL - Calculus I MATH-1037EL - Calculus II MATH-1057EL - Linear Algebra I PHYS-1206EL - Physics for the Life Science I PHYS-1207EL - Physics for the Life Science II BIOL-2007EL - Genetics BIOL-2026EL - Introduction to Microbiology BIOL-2126EL - Cell Biology BIOL-2306EL - Diversity of Plants BIOL-2356EL - Principles of Ecology BIOL-2706EL - Vertebrate Form and Function BIOL-2726EL - Diversity of Animals CHMI-2227EL - Biochemistry I CHMI-2426EL - Organic Chemistry I GEOL-2406EL - Paleobiology I PHIL-2217EL - Environmental Ethics STAT-2126EL - Introduction to Statistics STAT-2246EL - Statistics for Scientists BIOL-3006EL - Evolutionary Biology BIOL-3026EL - Applied and Environmental Microbiology BIOL-3056EL - Mineral Exploitation and the Biosphere BIOL-3066EL - Indigenous Peoples: Ecology, Science and Technology BIOL-3067EL - Winter Ecology BIOL-3306EL - Vascular Plant Systematics
BIOL-3316EL - Plant Form and Function BIOL-3317EL - Plant Ecophysiology BIOL-3327EL - Experimental Methods in Biology BIOL-3336EL - Plant Ecology BIOL-3346EL - Ethnobotany BIOL-3376EL - Restoration Ecology I: Concepts and Principles BIOL-3386EL - Mycology BIOL-3706EL - General Entomology BIOL-3746EL - Animal Ecology BIOL-3756EL - Vertebrate Physiology BIOL-3927EL - Forest Entomology BIOL-3977EL - Biodiversity and Conservation BIOL-4016EL - Field Camp and Report BIOL-4035EL - Research and Seminar BIOL-4066EL - Quantitative Ecology BIOL-4216EL - Ontario Field Biology Camp BIOL-4217EL - Ontario Field Biology Camp 2 BIOL-4336EL - Plant Geography BIOL-4366EL - Soil Biology BIOL-4376EL - The Biology of Mosses, Liverworts and Lichens BIOL-4386EL - Wetland Ecology and Conservation BIOL-4717EL - Animal Behaviour BIOL-4747EL - Herpetology BIOL-4756EL - Freshwater Biology BIOL-4777EL - Wildlife Management: Objectives, Methods and Techniques BIOL-4797EL - Environmental Physiology BIOL-4807EL - Advanced Genetics BIOL-4907EL - Fisheries Science for Stressed Ecosystems

Core faculty members

Alarie, Yves: Invertebrate systematics

Basiliko, Nathan: Environmental microbiology; ecosystem ecology; soils

Beckett, Peter: Restoration ecology; wetlands

Gagnon, Jeffrey: Obesity and metabolic disease

Gunn, John: Fisheries ecology and management

Lamothe, Suzanne: Permanent sessional lecturer

Lesbarrères, David: Evolutionary ecology; herpetology

Litzgus, Jackie: Ecology and conservation of reptiles at risk

Mallory, Frank: Wildlife management & behavioural & biomedical ecology

Martinez-Garcia, Mery: Animal physiology in changing environments

Nasserulla, Sabah: Permanent sessional lecturer

Nkongolo, Kabwe: Human and plant genetics

Robitaille, Jean-François: Behavioural ecology of Mustelids

Ryser, Peter: Ecology of wetland plants; root ecology; heavy metal stress

Saleh, Mazen: Molecular biophysics; bacterial environmental interactions

Schulte-Hostedde, Albrecht: Applied evolutionary ecology

Yves Alarie

Yves Alarie

Department of Biology
Nathan Basiliko

Nathan Basiliko

Department of Biology
Peter Beckett

Peter Beckett

Department of Biology
Jeffrey Gagnon

Jeffrey Gagnon

Department of Biology
John Gunn

John Gunn

Department of Biology
Suzanne Lamothe

Suzanne Lamothe

Department of Biology
David Lesbarrères

David Lesbarrères

Faculty of Graduate Studies
Jacqueline Litzgus

Jacqueline Litzgus

Department of Biology
Francis Mallory

Francis Mallory

Department of Biology
Mery Martinez Garcia

Mery Martinez Garcia

Department of Biology
Sabah Nasserulla

Sabah Nasserulla

Department of Biology
Kabwe Nkongolo

Kabwe Nkongolo

Department of Biology
Jean-Francois Robitaille

Jean-Francois Robitaille

Department of Biology
Peter Ryser

Peter Ryser

Department of Biology
Mazen Saleh

Mazen Saleh

Department of Biology
Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde

Albrecht Schulte-Hostedde

Department of Biology